Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 218. Etude pour le portrait de M. Pulitzer.

Property from the Collection of Mr. & Mrs. Robert Schmit I Provenant de la Collection de M. & Mme. Robert Schmit

Jacques Villon

Etude pour le portrait de M. Pulitzer

Lot Closed

April 24, 01:58 PM GMT

4,000 - 6,000 EUR

Property from the Collection of Mr. & Mrs. Robert Schmit

Jacques Villon

1875 - 1963

signed JACQUES VILLON and dated 54 (lower right); signed Jacques Villon and dated 1954 (on the reverse)

39 x 29,5 cm; 15⅜ x 11⅝ in.

Painted in 1954.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by the Galerie Louis Carré.

__________________________________________________________________________

Provenant de la Collection de M. & Mme. Robert Schmit

Jacques Villon

1875 - 1963

signé JACQUES VILLON et daté 54 (en bas à droite); signé Jacques Villon et daté 1954 (au dos)

huile sur toile

39 x 29,5 cm; 15⅜ x 11⅝ in.

Peint en 1954.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par la Galerie Louis Carré.